0

Mitchell, Foster and the Rockdale relay team qualify for state meet

CONYERS —Tickets have been stamped to the state meet with wins at the tri-meet involving Rockdale, Heritage and Eastside on Saturday.

Rockdale won the overall team score with 494 points winning the boys meet with 248 points and girls meet with 246.

“The kids swam great against Heritage and Eastside,” Rockdale head coach Stephen Sansing said. “Almost every one of them dropped time, but we can’t be complacent….we must keep improving.”

Heritage came with a team score of 328 scoring 136 for the boys and 192 for the girls.

Even though the Eastside boys came in second with 194 points, the girls could only manage 76 points placing the Eastside team in third with 270 points.

Already qualifying for the state meet as individuals were Eastside’s Jack Mitchell and Rockdale’s Davis Foster with the 200-yard free relay.

Mitchell won and qualified the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 57.78 seconds and the 100-yard backstroke (59.49). Foster took the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 51.08 seconds.

Rockdale’s 200-yard freestyle relay qualified with a time of 1:39.03. Swimming in the relay were Damani Young, Will Hardy, Matthew Bennett and Foster who swan his leg in 23.24 to qualify.

The Rockdale boys also had win in the 200-yard freestyle (Foster, 2:00.56), 50-yard freestyle (Bennett, 24.66) and the 100-yard breaststroke (Young, 1:15.69).

Rockdale’s 200-yard medley relay (Foster, Young, Bennett and Hardy) won the relay with a time of 1:52.04, almost getting under the qualifying time of 1:51.

“Our other relays got a lot closer on Saturday, so we’re expecting a lot of qualification times in the next few weeks,” Sansing said.

Eastside’s Samuel Stewart also took first place winning the 200-yard individual medley relay (2:19.40) and the 500-yard freestyle (6:02.57).

The Eagles male swimmers consisting of Stewart, Dylan Weathersby, Trey Hanson and Mitchell, also won the 400-freestyle relay with a time of 4:03.71.

In the girls meet, Rockdale had eight wins with Heritage taking the other three events.

Winning the indivdual events for Rockdale were Sydney Norton (200-yard freestyle, 2:37.56), Billye Lewis (200-yard individual medley, 2:40.90 and 500-yard freestyle, 6:34.00), KeMaya Tucker (100 butterfly, 1:09.42 and 100 freestyle, 1:02.18) and Jasheil Chupuico (100 backstroke, 1:17.36).

The Rockdale girls also won the 200- medley relay in 2:37.56 and the 200- freestyle relay in 1:54.95. Swimming in the events were Chupuico, Lewis, Tucker and Norton.

Heritage’s Josie Crane won the 50 freestyle (27.97) with Abby Swindle winning the 100 breaststoke (1:25.55). Crane along with Eileen Potter, Toni Lowe and Kari Hiner also won the 400 freestyle with a time of 4:58.16.