0

Top 10 students honored at each high school

Photo by Kristen Ralph

Photo by Kristen Ralph

COVINGTON -- The top 10 students at each of Newton County's three high schools were honored Thursday night at the 46th annual Covington Rotary Top Ten Awards. Each student also named a teacher who had a positive influence on them during high school.

Newton County Schools Superintendent Dr. Gary Mathews, who is also a Rotary Club member, gave the keynote address to the gathering of students, teachers, administrators, parents and Rotary Club members at Alcovy High School. In total, 31 students were recognized as there was a tie among Newton High School's top 10.

Mathews praised the students as the "best of the best," and recognized their parents, teachers and administrators as contributors toward the students' success.

However, he pointed out, each student had made his or her own commitment to surpass the norm.

"Even with all the support of teachers, parents and administrators, each of these students had to decide somewhere along the way they wanted to excel," said Mathews. "They worked hard; they worked smart."

Recognized from Alcovy High School were:

* Magen Ballard, daughter of Mary Ballard; favorite teacher, Angela Cooper; plans to attend the University of Georgia or Georgia College and State University;

* Tara Bishop, daughter of Samara Spitzner; favorite teacher, Scott Rains; plans to attend the University of Georgia;

* Joseph Butso, son of Nathan and Machozi Butso; favorite teacher, Janet Montgomery; plans to attend Ohio State University;

* Katie Childress, daughter of Lisa and Marty Childress; favorite teacher, Anita Anderson; plans to attend the University of Georgia;

* Alex Cooper, son of Angela and Wayne Cooper; favorite teacher, Karen Booth; plans to attend Georgia College and State University;

* Kaley Johnson, daughter of Kim and Clay Johnson; favorite teacher, Charles Gammel; plans to attend North Georgia College and State University;

* Arie Smith, daughter of Joyce and Arthur Smith; favorite teacher, Karen Booth; plans to attend Yale University;

* Michaela Smith, daughter of Michael Smith; favorite teacher, Anita Anderson; plans to attend Georgia Tech.

* Heather Steckenrider, daughter of Michelle and Michael Hunter; favorite teacher, Cristi Johnson; plans to attend the University of Georgia;

* Genie Yang, daughter of Doua and Ma Yang; favorite teacher, Charles Gammel; plans to attend Kennesaw State University;

Recognized from Eastside High School were:

* Caroline Garrett, daughter of Janice and Mike Garrett; favorite teacher, Eric Adams; plans to attend the University of Georgia;

* Melissa Greer, daughter of Deana and Eddie Greer; favorite teacher, Alan Fowler; plans to attend a four-year university;

* Shelby Hughes, daughter of Melody and Jeff Hughes; favorite teacher, Temeisha Moore; plans to attend the University of Georgia;

* Lacee Smith, daughter of Teresa Johnson and TJ Smith; favorite teacher, Steve Cohen; plans to attend Georgia Perimeter College and the University of Georgia;

* Amanda Stansfield, daughter of Pat and Bob Stansfield; favorite teacher, Lindsay Beaumont; plans to attend Xavier University;

* Gurinder Sunner, daughter of Malkinder and Rajbinder Sunner; favorite teacher, Eric Adams; plans to attend a four-year university;

* Abigail Thomas, daughter of Angela and Brian Burge; favorite teacher, Whitney Panetta; plans to earn a degree in chemistry;

* Hailey Thomas, daughter of Angela and Brian Burge; favorite teacher, Ashley Rickard; plans to earn a premedicine degree;

* Kim Waters, daughter of Priscilla and Mike Waters; favorite teacher, Louise Harwell; plans to attend a four-year college;

* Courtney Wynne, daughter of Pat and Ken Wynne; favorite teacher, Ashley Rickard; plans to attend Samford University;

Recognized from Newton High School were:

* Kristen Lea Barnett, daughter of Jan and Terry Barnett; favorite teacher, Shannon Buff; plans to attend North Georgia College and State University;

* Becca Brazelton, daughter of Bonnie Brazelton; favorite teacher, Qunita Morrow; plans to attend the University of Georgia;

* Briana Copes, daughter of Drucilla and Ronney Copes; favorite teacher, Jamala Penton; plans to earn a pre-medicine degree;

* Brian Carpenter, son of Carrie and Fred Carpenter; favorite teacher, Diana Brown; plans to attend a four-year university;

* Savage Dunbar, daughter of Ericka Stoker; favorite teacher, Marcia Jackson; plans to attend Georgia State University;

* Destiny Giles, daughter of Stephanie Giles; favorite teacher, Rick Rasmussen; plans to attend a four-year college;

* Brody Ingram, son of Sherri and Brian Ingram; favorite teacher, Darrell Daniel; plans to attend either the University of Georgia or Georgia State University;

* Taylor Pruitt, daughter of Raquel and Scott Pruitt; favorite teacher, Anna Hebert-Daniel; plans to attend North Georgia College and State University;

* Qadeerah Sharif, daughter of Naimah and Jerome Strong; favorite teacher, Erin Lowry; plans to attend Spellman College;

* Lori Thomas, daughter of Novelet and Trevor Thomas; favorite teacher, Jeff Ransom; plans to obtain a medical degree;

* Tiara Turner, daughter of Stacy Hodnett; favorite teacher, Janell Allen Macklin; plans to obtain a nursing degree.