0

Newton Blotter - 06-03-11

The following charges and arrests were reported by the Newton County Sheriff's Office, Covington Police Department, Oxford Police Department and Porterdale Police Department:

* Candice Patrice Anderson, 32, 696 Hill St., Apt. 2, Forest Park, failure to appear after giving cash bond an admission of guilt.

* Toyous Raneard Avery, 36, 265 Overlook Pass, child support default.

* Wade Thomas Bell, 54, homeless, probation violation.

* Rashad Ahmad Bogan, 19, 411 Wesley Club Drive, Decatur, no tail lights, escape, theft by taking, obstruction or hindering law enforcement officers, bench warrant/contempt of court, no driver's license on person.

* Emory Devonte Bradford, 25, 1720 Brandon Glen Way, Conyers, probation violation.

* James Cardale Brown, 24, 108 College Walk, Apt. C, Oxford, bench warrant.

* Joanna Shanice Brown, 18, 520 Mountain View Drive, probation violation.

* Tommy Germyale Brown, 28, 10148 Broken Branch Court, probation violation.

* Kerri Dawn Carter, 34, 4 Spruce St., court sentenced to serve 34 hours.

* Dana Gail Christian, 34, 360 Circle Drive, Cornelia, probation violation.

* Jennifer Geneva Conley, 41, 2806 Briar Hill Lane, Apt. A, Conyers, court sentenced.

* Jerry Lamar Dillard, 22, 15 Hidden Pines Drive, court sentenced.

* Trent Eugene Edwards, 52, 710 Bluebird Drive, Conyers, child support default.

* Derrick Leon Foster, 37, 2110 Snap Finger Road, Decatur, court sentenced.

* Henry Lewis Gibbs, Jr., 48, 5162 Settlers Grove Road, court sentenced.

* Kevin William Gray, 40, 9233 Carr Circle, cruelty to children, criminal damage to property in the second degree, battery (Family Violence Act).

* Nakia Ramone Green, 36, 3405 Maynard Court, Atlanta, court sentenced.

* Nathan Andrew Hines, 24, 95 Branch Wood Drive, court sentenced to serve 5 days.

* Meleia Dawn Hudgins, 33, 460 Lyons St., Jackson, DUI second offense, failure to maintain line required written reports.

* Willie Earl Johnson, 54, 35 Dearwood Lane, no child restraint 4 years and under.

* Dwight Anthony Jones, 21, 40 McCart Circle, probation violation.

* Tamara Louise Kyles, 41, 370 Oak Hill Circle, simple battery (Family Violence Act), cruelty to children (3rd degree).

* Kylar Deonte Lawrence, 22, 4 Poplar St., Porterdale, hold for parole.

* Kavarrio Maurice Leslie, 19, 1107 Concept 21, Lithonia, court sentenced.

* James Richard Maness, 43, 12236 Highway 36, Lot 11, court sentenced.

* Tara Michelle McCart, 40, 1926 Surrey Trail, Conyers, probation violation.

* Tony Dean McGuire, 52, 25 Hunters Trace, obstruction or hindering law enforcement officers, possession of Schedule I & II (meth.), loitering or prowling.

* Matthew Michael McMurry, 26, 5607 Saint Thomas Drive, Lithonia, court sentenced to serve 10 years.

* Kenneth Ray Murrell, 52, 1891 Access Road, Lot 81, probation violation.

* Derrick Orlanda Nail, 45, 1267 Avon Wood Circle, Atlanta, failure to appear.

* Gerald Antrone Nolley, 47, 7129 Geiger St., work release civil case.

* Lonnie O'Neal Norman, 39, 2711 Newborn Road, Mansfield, theft by taking.

* Terence Sherod Roberson, 36, Rt.2, Box 218B, Gleenwood, probation violation.

* Sergino Pedro Samuels, 26, 260 Spring Lake Terrace, failure to appear.

* Jasmine Nicole Scott, 17, 105 Shenandoah Drive, furnishing to, purchase, or possession by persons under 21.

* John Erick Smith, 35, 101 Oxford Drive, Oxford, loitering or prowling, obstruction or hindering law enforcement officers, probation violation.

* Thomas Ray Snipes, 58, 2269 Snipes Road, Red Springs, NC, vehicles to drive on right side of roadway, DUI, open container.

* James O'Brien Stone, 37, 9171 Jefferson Ave., surrender of license & registration after suspension, following too closely, DUI, driving while license suspended or revoked.

* Michelle Lanee Wade, 32, 2436 Fairview Road, Conyers, probation violation.

* Michael Perkins Watson, 47, 10001 Flat Shoals Road, driving while license suspended or revoked, removing or affixing license plate with intent to conceal, possession of cocaine, probation violation.

* Michael Dylan Webb, 21, 1030 Maxeys Road, Union Point, court sentenced.

* Traion Marwin West, 19, 39 Ridge Road, loitering or prowling, obstruction or hindering law enforcement officers, armed robbery; intimidation; taking control of substance, possession of firearm or knife during commission of felony.

* Markettequis Lamont Williams, 18, 9233 Carr Circle, child molestation; aggravated child molestation, rape.

* Rebecca Woods, 48, 10107 Hidden Branch Way, probation violation, giving false name or address to law enforcement officer.

* Robert Daniel Adams, 36, 265 Mount Tabor Road, child support default.

* Gregory Eugene Anthony, 46, 1592 Mills St., Wailuku, HI, probate bench warrant.

* Candice Leigh Bohanan, 20, 80 Sara Drive, interference with government property, furnishing to, purchase, or possession by persons under the age of 21.

* Alphonso Farnicosti Brown, 55, 1040 Kirkland Road, warrant out of Conyers.

* Robert Ellis Brown, 47, 60 Trotters Walk, battery (Family Violence Act), simple battery.

* Courtlen Cedric Burke Jr., 22, 7728 Briar Forest Lane, Riverdale, driving while license suspended or revoked, possession of marijuana less than one ounce.

* Cody Lee Burns, 22, 5117 Wheat St., sentenced to weekends.

* Jessie Frank Craver, 22, 666 5th Ave., sentence by court.

* Kartez William Cuby, 32, 3159 Oxbridge Way, Lithonia, theft by receiving stolen property.

* James Bernard Downey, 18, 860 North Lake Circle, Oxford, possession of marijuana less than one ounce.

* John William Ford, 63, 8102 Hickory Drive, obstruction or hindering law enforcement officers, aggravated assault, reckless conduct causing harm or endangering another, pointing or aiming gun or pistol at another.

* Dexter Bernard Goddard, 49, 3777 Burnt Leaf Lane, Snellville, theft by shoplifting.

* Michael Keith Green, 26, 9172 Central Ave., bench warrant.

* Vincent Charles Greene, 53, 4935 Mundy Ct., Cumming, hold for Atlanta Police Dept.

* Kendra Renea Hargrove, 30, 265 Lakeside Circle, cruelty to children 1st degree.

* Tiawanna Denise Henry, 40, 40 Bunting Place, battery (Family Violence Act), simple assault (Family Violence Act).

* Ametrice Amour Hunter, 21, 3334 Flintlock Drive, Columbus, disorderly conduct.

* Benjamin Marquis Jones, 17, 50 Field View Lane, obstruction or hindering law enforcement officers, entering an auto or other motor vehicle, possession of marijuana.

* Jermale Cyril Jones, 35, 105 Harrison Circle, court sentenced 72 hours.

* Samuel Quadrelle King, 24, 270 Long Creek Drive, driving while license suspended or revoked, no child restraint.

* Timothy Jerome Kirkland, 42, 65 Spring Valley Way, sentenced by court.

* Blanche Alisher Lester, 45, 8150 Taylor St., court sentenced.

* Kacie Lynne Lindsey, 27, 1050 Ashland Farm Road, Oxford, Walton County hold.

* Tiesha Miata Little, 19, 514 Kirkland Road, driving while license suspended or revoked, no child restraint.

* Bobbie Jo Maddox, 29, 6 N. Broad St., Porterdale, court sentenced.

* Ralph Ethelson Medouze, 51, 60 South Link Drive, DUI/Alcohol, vehicles to drive on right side of roadway.

* Brandie Leigh Mobley, 28, 647 Highway 11, Monroe, DUI, possession of marijuana less than one ounce, driving without headlights.

* Virginia Susan Moore, 21, 55 Northwood Oak Drive, Oxford, serving 40 hours.

* Reyna Theresa Murray, 21, 101 S. Old Coachman Road, Clearwater, FL, license required; surrender of prior licenses.

* James Richard Pace, 30, 5107 Ellis Circle, sentenced by court.

* Daniel Padovani, 46, 1891 Access Road, Lot 15, no driver's license, no seat belts, DUI/ Alcohol.

* Daryl Morris Pickens, 51, 691 Highway 213, DUI, disobeying a traffic signal.

* Kelsey Jamal Powell, 21, 2793 Brandon Lake Drive, Snellville, hold for Monroe Police Dept.

* Lameka Dashawnta Presley, 32, 11316 Flat Shoals Road, driving while license suspended or revoked.

* Jamal Senoia Price, 24, 913 Nature Trail, Bethlehem, aggravated battery, terroristic threats and acts, obstruction or hindering law enforcement officers.

* James Anthony Richards, 44, 9189 Cecilia St., criminal damage to property, leaving the scene/accident.

* Ysmael Reyes Rodriguez, 32, 175 Myrtle Grove Lane, open container, improper backing in space.

* Morgan Tenay Shell, 17, 320 Claremont Drive, battery against a pregnant female.

* Lauren Renea Slaughter, 17, 89 Gum Creek Road, Oxford, theft by shoplifting.

* Demario Antwone Smith, 25, 1127 Ridge Ave., possession of marijuana.

* Stephanie Rae Smith, 25, 130 Dove Point, court sentenced.

* Donald Leroy Spivey, 65, 105 Lake Side Court, failure to dim bright lights, open container, DUI/Alcohol.

* Tammy Norrell Stovall, 23, 6143 Green St., disorderly/public drunk.

* Christopher Quontez Sumbry, 20, 1605 South Indian Creek, Stone Mountain, hold for DeKalb County.

* Michel Germain Velazque, 20, 17 Cluboack Way, Norcross, license required; surrender of prior licenses, speeding.

* Ronnie Jay Vining Jr., 28, 169 Mt. Tabor Road, Apt. B, possession of marijuana less than one ounce.

* Cynthia Jones Walker, 53, 5459 Forest Pines Drive, Lithonia, deposit account fraud.

* Charles Andrew Weese, 17, 60 Reserve Drive, possession of marijuana less than one ounce.

* Mitchell Garrett Wilbanks, 23, 2087 Rocky Creek Road, Mansfield, speeding, driving while license suspended or revoked.

* James Jerome Williams, 25, 10124 Wellington Drive, suspended, revoked, or canceled registration or plate, driving while license suspended or revoked, DUI/Alcohol & Drugs.