0

Region titles on the line
Softball teams begin tournaments this week

COVINGTON - Players and coaches will soon see if the months of work and playing on the diamond was good enough with four local teams starting their region tournaments Monday.

Starting on the first day from Region 8B-AAAA are Salem, Heritage and Rockdale. Newton, from Region 2-AAAAA, also starts on Monday.

Eastside (Region 8-AAA) and Alcovy (Region 4-AAAA) start their bids for the state playoffs Tuesday.

Region 8-AAAA

Salem, the No. 4 seed from Region 8B-AAAA, and Winder-Barrow, No. 3 seed from 8A-AAAA, start things off in the Region 8-AAAA tournament with a game at 4 p.m. The winner will play host team and 8B No. 2 seed Heritage at 6 p.m.

Rockdale (No. 3 seed from 8B) also has a 4 p.m. start as the Lady Bulldogs go up against 8A No. 4 seed Habersham Central at Apalachee with the winner playing Apalachee at 6 p.m.

The tournament continues for Salem, Rockdale and Heritage on Tuesday at either Madison County or Loganville.

Region 4-AAAA

Alcovy finished the season second in the region, going 7-1. The loss coming to No. 1 seed Ola 5-0 in part of a 1-4 stretch to finish the regular season after winning eight straight, seven by shutout.

The Lady Tigers have to try to turn things around at 6:30 p.m. at Volunteer Park in Griffin against the winner of Griffin/Stockbridge game.

Alcovy had shutout wins against both teams in region play during the regular season beating Griffin 4-0 and Dutchtown 3-0.

If Alcovy can get past their first matchup, the Lady Tigers will play the first game in a best-of-three series at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday for the Region 4-AAAA championship against the winner of the Ola-Stockbridge/Forest Park game.

If Alcovy falls, it will play at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Region 8-AAA

The Lady Eagles will try to claim their second Region 8-AAA championship when they go up against the No. 3 seed from the east side of the region, Franklin County, at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Elbert County.

Eastside will be back in Elbert County on Wednesday, win or lose.

If the Lady Eagles prevail over the Lady Lions, Eastside will play the winner of the Elbert County/Mountain View-Hart County game at 3 p.m. A loss to Franklin County will pit the Lady Eagles against the loser of the Stephens County/Archer game at 1 p.m., with the winner playing again at 5 p.m.

Region 2-AAAAA

Newton will try to make a run for the Region 2-AAAAA title with its first game against ML King at 5:30 p.m. at Turner Lake Complex, a team the Lady Rams beat 8-0 earlier in region play.

If Newton can repeat history, the Lady Rams will continue their quest against No. 6-ranked Union Grove at 4 p.m. at Patriots Park in Evans.

However, a loss to at home Monday will pit Newton against the loser of the Luella/Stephenson game at 2 p.m. at Patriots Park

The Lady Rams will have to win at least one game in Evans, two if they lose to M.L. King, if they hope to continue for a bid to the Class AAAAA state playoffs.

Manny Fils can be reached at manny.fils@newtoncitizen.com.