0

12 Tigers headed to state

JONESBORO - The Area 4-AAAA wrestling tournament became a dual meet as Ola and Alcovy dominated the competition Saturday afternoon at Jonesboro.

Alcovy finished second with 183 points and will send 12 wrestlers to the AAAA West Sectional next Friday and Saturday at Upson-Lee.

Ola and Alcovy wrestlers battled each other in six finals and one consolation final of the 14 weight divisions. Both teams took three titles among the six finals.

Ola finished with 204 points including five champions and five runners-up. The Mustangs will take all 13 wrestlers to the sectional.

Alcovy finished with four

champions, five runner-up finishers, two third-place finishers and a fourth-place competitor.

Jonathan Seymour took the championship at 103 pounds, scoring a 5-3 win over Ola's Peyton Durflinger; Adam Pollard won at 130 pounds over Giovonte Ortiz of Jonesboro, 2-1; Travis Knight is champion at 140 pounds with an 8-4 decision over Ola's Blake Sorrows and Malachi Outlaw took the 152-pound title with a pin over Ola's Joseph Moore.

Calvin Dallas finished second by pin at 119 pounds to Tim Estrem of Ola; Julius Parris lost by pin at 135 pounds to Bryan Sorrows of Ola; Quintin Collins lost to Jonesboro's Octavian Stephens, 13-9, at 145 pounds; Chandler Christian lost by pin in the 171-pound final to Tim Feltman of Ola and David Jones lost by pin to Mt. Zion's Michael Faison in the 285-pound finale.

The final team scores were: Ola (204), Alcovy (183), Stockbridge (112), Dutchtown (85), Jonesboro (73), Forest Park (46.5), Mt. Zion (27), North Clayton (9), Griffin (0).

SideBar: State Qualifiers

Eastside state sectional qualifiers in Area 8-AAA:

Area champions

· Danny Gatt, 119 pounds

· Joel Stafford, 125 pounds

· Michael Green, 130 pounds

· Trevor Bailey, 140 pounds

· Jake Malcolm, 145 pounds

· Jonathan Palmer, 160 pounds

· Dalton Temple, 171 pounds

· Phillip King, 285 pounds

Area runners-up

· Brandon Gatt, 103 pounds

· Cody Durden, 112 pounds

· Tommy Williams, 189 pounds

· Lincoln Temple, 215 pounds

Third-place finishers

· Sage Allen, 135 pounds

· Jonathan Hilley, 152 pounds