0

Rockdale snaps Salem's 10-year streak in pool

CONYERS - Records are meant to be broken, which was exactly the case Saturday at the Rockdale County Swimming Championship at Johnson Park.

Rockdale snapped Salem's 10-year winning streak by claiming the overall title, finishing just 14 points ahead of runner-up Heritage.

"I'm just proud of the swimmers because we told them that we were going to have to swim a near perfect meet and we did," Rockdale coach Stephen Sansing said. "One thing that held true the whole time was we either did exactly what we should have or we did better.

"We did that in many of the events today and that was the key."

Rockdale ended with 421 points. Heritage tallied 407, while Salem had 308.

"Everything good has got to come to an end sometime, and I'm glad we were (able) to win," Sansing said. "Nothing against them, Salem and Heritage both swam great today; we just had a little bit more."

For the boys, Salem (191) claimed top honors, edging Rockdale by a mere four points. Heritage finished with 182. Salem also took first in all three relays.

In the boys 200-yard medley relay (Josh Danforth, Logan Gunzenhauser, Matt Tibbetts and Jordan Kelley), the Seminoles finished with a time of 1 minute, 49.44 seconds.

Salem's 200-yard freestyle relay (Taylor Horton, Cameron Fernandez, Matt Eble and Joseph Schneider) won with a time of 1:41.99. The 400 freestyle relay (Horton, Eble, Kelley and Tibbetts) won with a mark of 3:52.99.

Horton finished first overall in the 200 freestyle (2:06.08). Tibbetts won the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:02.43. Schneider placed first in the 500 freestyle (6:06.21).

Heritage's Matt Shamp claimed first in both the 50 freestyle (22.96) and the 100 freestyle (51.56).

Nathanael Eisenman continued his aquatic dominance for the Patriots by winning both the 100 butterfly (53.16) and the 100 backstroke (58.14).

Heritage's Dylan Johnson took first in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.44).

For the girls, the Lady Bulldogs won with 234 points. The Lady Pats followed with 225, while the Lady 'Noles had 117.

Rockdale won two of its three relays, including the 200 medley (Miranda Wright, Nicole Young, Patty Murphy and Melanie Wright) with a time of 2:07.52 and the 200 freestyle (Melanie Wright, Kellie Fair, Murphy and Miranda Wright) with a mark of 1:51.52.

As a result, they qualified for state and will swim all three relays.

"The girls are excited and they're confident right now," Sansing said. "We're going to train them hard the next two weeks and see what happens."

Heritage won the girls 400 freestyle relay (Katie Cuson, Jada Fambrough, Hilary Koenig and Rebecca Bradley) with a time of 4:25.00.

Melanie Wright took first in both the 200 freestyle (2:22.06) and the 100 breaststroke (1:20.40). Sister Miranda Wright won both the 200 individual medley (2:33.01) and the 500 freestyle (6:07.93).

Heritage's Kat Baize placed first overall in both the 50 freestyle (28.29) and the 100 freestyle (1:01.64).

Rockdale's Abbi Lewis took first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:15.09.

"We wanted to win it bad, and we did it and doing it the right way feels good," Sansing said. "They came and swam their best. They were ready today, and came out here and did their best."

Jason Murdock can be reached at jason.murdock@rockdalecitizen.com.

SideBar: Rockdale County Swimming Championship

Combined Team Scores: 1. Rockdale 421, 2. Heritage 407, 3. Salem 308

Boys Team Scores: 1. Salem 191, 2. Rockdale 187, 3. Heritage 182

Girls Team Scores: 1. Rockdale 234, 2. Heritage 225, 3. Salem 117

Boys

200 Medley Relay: 1. Salem A (Josh Danforth, Matt Tibbetts, Logan Gunzenhauser, Jordan Kelley) 1:49.44; 2. Heritage A 1:51.90; 3. Heritage B 1:58.81

200 Freestyle: 1. Taylor Horton, Salem, 2:06.08; 2. Joseph Schneider, Salem, 2:09.03; 3. Buck Farmer, Rockdale, 2:22.71

200 Individual Medley: 1. Matt Tibbetts, Salem, 2:02.43; 2. Josh Danforth, Salem, 2:25.41; 3. Jordan Kelley, Salem, 2:45.59

50 Freestyle: 1. Matt Shamp, Heritage, 22.96; 2. Logan Gunzenhauser, Salem, 23.62; 3. Dana Turner, Rockdale, 24.79

100 Freestyle: 1. Matt Shamp, Heritage, 51.56; 2. Dylan Johnson, Heritage, 53.37; 3. Taylor Horton, Salem, 53.59

500 Freestyle: 1. Joseph Schneider, Salem, 6:06.21; 2. Matt Eble, Salem, 6:58.35; 3. Austin Nation, Rockdale, 7:08.96

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Salem A (Taylor Horton, Matt Eble, Cameron Fernandez, Joseph Schneider) 1:41.99; 2. Rockdale A 1:42.65; 3. Heritage B 1:43.90

100 Backstroke: 1. Nathanael Eisenman, Heritage, 58.14; 2. Josh Danforth, Salem, 1:03.60; 3. Andrew Delevette, Rockdale, 1:22.50

100 Breaststroke: 1. Dylan Johnson, Heritage, 1:07.44; 2. Logan Gunzenhauser, Salem, 1:07.66; 3. Anthony Bazzani, Heritage, 1:12.70

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Salem A (Taylor Horton, Jordan Kelley, Matt Eble, Matt Tibbetts) 3:52.99; 2. Salem B 3:57.93; 3. Heritage A 4:09.44

Girls

200 Medley Relay: 1. Rockdale A (Miranda Wright, Patty Murphy, Nicole Young, Melanie Wright) 2:07.52; 2. Heritage A 2:12.02; 3. Rockdale B 2:15.70

200 Freestyle: 1. Melanie Wright, Rockdale, 2:22.06; 2. Rebecca Bradley, Heritage, 2:25.96; 3. Hilary Koenig, Heritage, 2:31.73

200 Individual Medley: 1. Miranda Wright, Rockdale, 2:33.01; 2. Lindsay McMullen, Salem, 2:42.18; 3. Lauren Riggs, Heritage, 2:59.60

50 Freestyle: 1. Kat Baize, Heritage, 28.29; 2. Shannon Wroe, Heritage, 29.11; 3. Brittany Beaumont, Salem, 29.14

100 Butterfly: 1. Patty Murphy, Rockdale, 1:13.01; 2. Melanie Eble, Salem, 1:18.70 3. Katie Newman, Rockdale, 1:20.42

100 Freestyle: 1. Kat Baize, Heritage, 1:01.64; 2. Kellie Fair, Rockdale, 1:02.60; 3. Lindsay McMullen, Salem, 1:03.22

500 Freestyle: 1. Miranda Wright, Rockdale, 6:07.93; 2. Katie uson, Heritage, 6:47.39; 3. Hilary Koenig, Heritage, 7:01.34

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Rockdale A (Melanie Wright, Patty Murphy, Kellie Fair, Miranda Wright) 1:51.52; 2. Heritage A 1:54.83; 3. Rockdale B 1:59.47

100 Backstroke: 1. Abbi Lewis, Rockdale, 1:15.09; 2. Kellie Fair, Rockdale, 1:16.11; 3. Melanie Eble, Salem, 1:18.07

100 Breaststroke: 1. Melanie Wright, Rockdale, 1:20.40; 2. Rebecca Bradley, Heritage, 1:22.15; 3. Nicole Young, Rockdale, 1:22.78

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Heritage A (Katie Cuson, Hilary Koenig, Jada Fambrough, Rebecca Bradley) 4:25.00; 2. Rockdale A 4:28.01; 3. Salem A 4:32.77