0

Five records broken at Challenge

COVINGTON - Five records fell during this year's Citizen Challenge, including two set by Newton senior Shay Marks during Monday's field events.

Two pole vaulters tied the boys mark in the event, and new marks to shoot for were established in the inaugural running of the 3,200-meter relay.

Marks shattered her previous record of 17 feet, 31/4 inches set last year in the girls long jump with an effort of 18 feet, 73/4 inches, an improvement of 1 foot, 41/2 inches. She also set a new record in the girls triple jump at 38 feet, 8 inches, eclipsing the old mark of 37 feet, 6 inches set by Rockdale's Candice Camp in 2004.

Marks' records were the only two new marks set in the girls competition. Heritage's girls 3,200-meter relay team posted a time of 11 minutes, 27.22 seconds in the first running of the event.

On the boys' side, three records fell and one was tied by two pole vaulters.

Heritage senior distance-running standout Shuaib Winters bettered his own record in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 9 minutes, 57.72 seconds. He set the old mark last year at 10 minutes, 4.20 seconds.

Eastside's Jamario Parks broke one of the meet's oldest records in the long jump. Parks' effort of 22 feet, one-quarter inch was just enough to erase the previous mark of 22 feet set by Rockdale's Travis Ponder in 1997.

In the triple jump, Rockdale's Lavon Allen set a new record with an effort of 44 feet, 81/4 inches. He broke the old mark set by Heritage's Kelvin Ladson by a margin of 21/4 inches.

In the pole vault, Heritage's Tabb Morgan and Newton's Tyler Ransom both tied the record of 12 feet in the pole vault. Rockdale's John Heyman set the record in 2002. Morgan recently set a new Heritage school record with an effort of 12 feet, 2 inches.

Eastside established the inaugural mark in the 3,200-meter relay with a time of 8 minutes, 31.88 seconds.

Jeff Gillespie can be reached at jeff.gillespie@rockdalecitizen.com.

SideBar:

2008 Citizen Challenge

Results

BOYS

Team Scores: 1. Heritage 149, 2. Eastside, 134.5, 3. Newton 122.5, 4. Rockdale 51, 5. Alcovy 42, 6. Salem 25

100-Meter Dash: 1. Dominique Hubert, Eastside, 10.86; 2. Chris Sykes, Salem, 11.05; 3. Kegan Marks, Newton, 11.08; 4. Reggie Juin, Heritage, 11.09; 5. Greg Davis, Eastside, 11.27; 6. Chris Royster, Rockdale, 11.41

200-Meter Dash: 1. Dominique Hubert, Eastside, 21.98; 2. Darrius Baker, Alcovy, 22.22; 3. Reggie Juin, Heritage, 22.60; 4. Eric Strozier, Alcovy, 22.62; 5. Lavon Allen, Rockdale, 22.73; 6. Kegan Marks, Newton, 22.87

400-Meter Dash: 1. Lavon Allen, Rockdale, 49.71; 2. Devon Copeland, Newton, 51.46; 3. Sedric Williams, Alcovy, 51.46; 4. Jordan Davis, Alcovy, 52.24; 5. William White, Eastside, 52.37; 6. Omar Crawley, Newton, 53.13

800-Meter Run: 1. Charlie Jones, Eastside, 2:01.07; 2. Malik Fundica, Newton, 2:03.66; 3. Joseph Yvens, Newton, 2:04.10; 4. Aaron Worthy, Heritage, 2:04.48; 5. Andrew Connors, Heritage, 2:10.09; 6. Kenada Sims, Eastside, 2:10.68

1,600-Meter Run: 1. Shuaib Winters, Heritage, 4:45.52; 2. Jake Hudson, Heritage, 4:51.38; 3. LaDarren Hall, Newton, 5:01.29; 4. Glynn Giles, Eastside, 5:02.92; 5. Travis Knight, Newton, 5:09.39; 6. Tim Guy, Eastside, 5:12.25

3,200-Meter Run: 1. Shuaib Winters, Heritage, 9:57.22; 2. Travis Knight, Newton, 10:22.88; 3. Jake Hudson, Heritage, 10:36.28; 4. LaDarren Hall, Newton, 10:41.66; 5. Tim Guy, Eastside, 11:31.44; 6. Glynn Giles, Eastside, 11:32.44

400-Meter Relay: 1. Eastside A (Grg Davis, Dominique Hubert, Karl Williams, Jamario Parks) 42.70; 2. Heritage A 43.21; 3. Rockdale A 43.25; 4. Alcovy A 43.36; 5. Newton A 43.72

1,600-Meter Relay: 1. Newton A (Devon Copeland, Omar Crawley, Charlie Jones, Kegan Marks) 3:28.42; 2. Rockdale A 3:29.18; 3. Eatsside A 3:30.73; 4. Heritage A 3:34.26; 5. Newton B 3:35.64

3,200-Meter Relay: 1. Eastside A 8:31.58; 2. Heritage A 8:34.56; 3. Newton A 8:35.56; 4. Alcovy A 9:35.79; 5. Salem A 9:37.22

Shot Put: 1. Jordan Ritchey, Eastside, 45-11; 2. Travis Wynne, Heritage, 42-9; 3. Brian Forde, Newton, 41-81/2; 4. Clint Werner, Heritage, 38-81/2; 5. Ken Johnson, Newton, 38-61/2; 6. James Johnson, Eastside, 37-11

Discus: 1. Jordan Ritchey, Eastside, 119-8; 2. Brian Forde, Newton, 117-101/2; 3. Justin Jones, Heritage, 115-81/4; 4. Claude Klougan, Heritage, 109-11/2; 5. Karl Williams, Eastside, 105-11/2; 6. Derrick Clark, Newton, 95-11

High Jump: 1. Mikel Hunter, Heritage, 6-0; 2. Jamon Hawkins, Newton, 5-10; 3. Jasijah Smith, Salem, 5-10; 4. Gary Wilkins, Alcovy, 5-10; 5. Anderico Bailey, Eastside, 5-10; 6. Antarious Terrell, Eastside, 5-8

Long Jump: 1. Jamario Parks, Eastside, 22-1/4; 2. Mikel Hunter, Heritage, 21-4; 3. Jonathon Sanford, Rockdale, 20-91/2; 4. Tyler Askew, Salem 20-9; 5. Dominique Hubert, Eastside, 20-5; 6. Brandon Taylor, Salem, 20-4

Triple Jump: 1. Lavon Allen, Rockdale, 44-81/4; 2. Jamario Parks, Eastside, 43-4; 3. J.J. Hardge, Newton, 41-6; 4. Jonathon Sanford, Rockdale, 40-11; 5. Charad Bunch, Alcovy, 38-3; Javon Ellies, Salem, 37-81/4

Pole Vault: 1. Morgan Tabb, Heritage, 12-0; 2. Tyler Ransom, Newton, 12-0; 3. LaRue Sage, Heritage, 9-6; 4. Charad Bunch, Alcovy, 9-6, 5. Will Martin, Newton, 9-0; 6. Luther McGuire, Salem, 8-6

GIRLS

Team Scores: 1. Newton 134, 2. Alcovy 115.5, 3. Heritage 100, 4. Eastside 82, 5. Alcovy 42, 6. Rockdale 15.5

100-Meter Dash: 1. Shay Marks, Newton, 12.35; 2. Tahapenes Outlaw, Alcovy, 12.66; 3. Natasha Outlaw, Alcovy, 12.81; 4. Danielle Manning, Newton, 13.06; 5. Kentrell White, Salem, 13.23; 6. Lamonica Johnson, Rockdale, 13.29

200-Meter Dash: 1. Tahapenes Outlaw, Alcovy, 26.24; 2. Natasha Jackson, Alcovy, 26.25; 3. Mariah Terrell, Eastside, 26.97; 4. Kentrell White, Salem, 27.15; 5. Danielle Manning, Newton, 27.25; 6. Precious Elkins, Heritage, 27.45

400-Meter Dash: 1. Asia Palmer, Eastside, 1:00.24; 2. Sharonda Hope, Alcovy, 1:00.93; 3. Jaleen Thomas, Salem, 1:02.94; 4. Crystal Gee, Newton, 1:05.38; 5. Briana Goode, Heritage, 1:05:47; 6. Gabrielle Chapman, 1:05.72

800-Meter Run: 1. Whitney Martin, Eastside, 2:30.23; 2. Jada Fambrough, Heritage, 2:31.64; 3. Shannon Christian, Salem, 2:34.23; 4. Taylor Ramsay, Eastside, 2:34.51; 5. Loren Wilkins, Newton, 2:35.76; 6. Gabrielle Chapman, Rockdale, 2:44.88

1,600-Meter Run: 1. Jada Fambrough, Heritage, 5:49.15; 2. Ameryst Armstead, Newton, 5:58.09; 3. Sarah Hayward, Heritage, 6:09.69; 4. Alle Haynie, Eastside, 6:10.87; 5. Taviana Nolley, Newton, 6:11.89; 6. Denayriel Watson, Rockdale, 6:16.42; 6. Brittany Woodruff, Alcovy, 6:16.42

3,200-Meter Run: 1. Ameryst Armstead, Newton, 12:48.00; 2. Megan Drish, Heritage, 13:51.35; 3. Sarah Hayward, Heritage, 13:56.00; 4. Alle Haynie, Eastside, 14:08.32; 5. Laeryn Roddenberry, Salem, 14:34.41; 6. Stacey Vinson, Salem, 14:36.91

400-Meter Relay: 1. Newton A (Alia Griffith, Crystal Gee, Danielle Manning, Shay Marks) 50.28; 2. Heritage A 51.23; 3. Salem A 51.24; 4. Eastside 51.59; 5. Rockdale 52.35

1,600-Meter Relay: 1. Eastside A 4:14.79; 2. Alcovy 4:14.76; 3. Salem A 4:16.63; 4. Newton A 6:16.99; 5. Eastside B 4:33.03

3,200-Meter Relay: 1. Heritage A 11:27.22; 2. Eastside 11:34.16; 3. Newton 11:48.53; 4. Alcovy A 12:05.79; 5. Heritage B 14:08.47

Shot Put: 1. Shandria Usher, Newton, 34-9; 2. Chaconna Marks, Newton, 31-8; 3. Shai Adams, Alcovy, 30-101/2; 4. Taylor Reese, Eastside, 29-11; 5. Jaleen Thomas, Salem, 28-21/2; 6. Chandler Shepard, Heritage, 27-61/2

Discus: 1. Chaconna Marks, Newton, 104-5; 2. Taylor Reese, Eastside, 94-21/2; 3. Shandria Usher, Newton, 91-9; 4. Tiffany Moody, Alcovy, 84-31/2; 5. Nichelle Brown, Alcovy, 79-9; 6. Amanda Bonds, Eastside, 76-7

High Jump: 1. Tiffany Moody, Alcovy, 4-8; 2. Shannon Christian, Salem, 4-6; 3. Miauna Jones, Heritage, 4-6; 4. Makiala Houseworth, Alcovy, 4-6

Long Jump: 1. Shay Marks, Newton, 18-73/4; 2. Alia Griffith, Newton, 14-111/2; 3. Lisa Kosally, Alcovy, 14-101/2; 3. Whitney Martin, Eastside, 14-101/2; 5. Sharnell Young, Heritage, 14-61/2; 6.Antonia Mullens, Eastside, 14-0

Triple Jump: 1. Shay Marks, Newton, 38-8; 2. Loren Wilkens, Newton, 34-21/4; 3. Mariah Terrell, Eastside, 31-9; 4. Asia Palmer, Eastside, 31-1; 5. Megan Jenkins, Heritage, 30-61/2; 6. Gabrielle Abrams, Rockdale, 30-6

Pole Vault: 1. Tiffany Moody, Alcovy, 7-6; 2. Nehemie Sagesse, Alcovy 7-6; 3. Jenie Daniel, Heritage, 6-6; 3. Chantai Harris, Heritage, 6-6

Meet Records

BOYS

100-Meter Dash: Tremelle Riley, Rockdale, 10.66 (2003)

200-Meter Dash: Derrick Baker, Rockdale, 21.62 (2005)

400-Meter Dash: Josh James, Heritage, 49.21 (2007)

800-Meter Run: David Sanders, Heritage, 1:57.55 (2004)

1,600-Meter Run: David Sanders, Heritage, 4:33.46 (2004)

3,200-Meter Run: Shuaib Winters, Heritage, 9:57.72 (2008)

110-Meter High Hurdles: Thomas Arnold, Heritage, 14.99 (1999)

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles: Josh James, Heritage, 39.21 (2007)

400-Meter Relay: Eastside, 42.34 (2007)

1,600-Meter Relay: Salem, 3:28.24 (2004)

3,200-Meter Relay: Eastside 8:31.88 (2008)

Shot Put: Allan Duncan, Heritage, 50-6 (2002)

Discus: Chance Henderson, Heritage, 140-8 (2006)

High Jump: Thomas Arnold, Heritage, 6-5 (1999)

Long Jump: Jamario Parks, Eastside, 22-1/4 (2008)

Triple Jump: Lavon Allen, Rockdale, 44-81/4 (2008)

Pole Vault: John Heyman, Rockdale; Mogan Tabb, Heritage; Taylor Ransom, Newton, 12-0 (2003, 2008)

GIRLS

100-Meter Dash: Conchetter Delamar, Newton, 12.16 (2007)

200-Meter Dash: Conchetter Delamar, Newton, 25.15 (2007)

400-Meter Dash: Delise May, Heritage, 59.87 (2004)

800-Meter Run: Soibhan Wolcott, Heritage, 2:24.00 (2006)

1,600-Meter Run: Soibhan Wolcott, Heritage, 5:22.88 (2006)

3,200-Meter Run: Carys Fincher, Rockdale, 12:10.65 (2005)

100-Meter High Hurdles: Tiffany Schultz, Heritage, 15.08 (2007)

300-Meter Low Hurdles: Tiffany Schultz, Heritage, 48.25 (2005)

400-Meter Relay: Rockdale, 49.38 (2003)

1,600-Meter Relay: Heritage, 4:09.69 (2006)

3,200-Meter Relay: Heritage, 11:27.22 (2008)

Shot Put: Carolyn O'Hora, Rockdale, 38-7 (2002)

Discus: Katie Tarbush, Rockdale, 121-11 (2002)

High Jump: Mary Minton, Rockdale, 5-5 (1997)

Long Jump: Shay Marks, Newton, 18-73/4 (2008)

Triple Jump: Shay Marks, Newton, 38-8 (2008)

Pole Vault: Chelsea Denson, Salem, 10-0, (2007)