0

Seminole swimmers take fourth in Athens

ATHENS - The Salem swim team had a solid showing Saturday at the Clarke Central High School Swimming and Diving Invitational, placing fourth in a field of 16 teams.

The Salem boys posted four state qualifying times at the meet.

The boys 200-yard medley relay, consisting of Josh Danforth, Logan Gunzenhauser, Matt Tibbetts and Carlisle Whitley, finished fourth and swam another state cut time.

The boys 200 free relay team of Gunzenhauser, Tibbetts, Joseph Schneider and Whitley finished second and bested their previous state qualifying time by two seconds, finishing in 1 minute, 35.92 seconds.

Tibbetts also finished third in the 100 flystroke and improved on his previous state qualifying time by swimming a 57.54.

Gunzenhauser finished third in the 100 breaststroke and qualified for state with a time of 1:07.61.

"We are looking forward to two full weeks without a meet so that we can work on conditioning and details - starts, turns, strokes and breathing," Salem coach Lisa Boyd said. "Our whole team is committed to two weeks of hard work and focus so that we are prepared on Jan. 26 to defend the County Cup, which Salem has won for the past nine years in a row."

On the girls side, the girls 200 free relay team of Lindsay McMullen, Brittany Beaumont, McKenna Sickler and Erin Knowles took seventh and swam their best time of the season, bringing them within striking distance of the state qualifying time, which they look to hit at the county championships.

Other solid times were turned in by Matt Neisler, who finished sixth in the 200 freestyle and fourth in the 500 freestyle, swimming his personal best time of the year.

Danforth swam a personal best of 2:22.42 in the 200 individual medley, finishing eighth. Whitley finished fifth in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle.

Taylor Horton swam personal bests in the 50 freestyle (23.90), in which he finished 8th. He also finished sixth in the 500 freestyle.

Craig Hayes swam personal bests in the 100 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke, earning points in both events for the boys team.

Matt Clifton swam personal bests in 200 freestyle (9th place) and the 100 backstroke (6th), earning points in both events for the boys team.

Kelsi Cunningham swam a personal best in the girls 100 freestyle, dropping her time by three seconds.

Heritage also attended the meet, finishing 5th overall.

Brandon Evans can be reached at brandon.evans@rockdalecitizen.com.