0

Eastside wins 8-AAAA track championship
Eagles win four events; locals earn seven state berths

LOGANVILLE - Eastside dominated the second day of the Region 8-AAAA boys track meet, finishing first in four of the nine events and scoring 58 points to claim the region championship.

"The kids really wanted to go out of AAAA with a bang," Eastside boys track coach Frankie Iverson said. "For them to perform that way, I couldn't be more proud of them and my coaching staff."

Dacula came in second with 79 points, followed with a two-way tie for third between Heritage and Clarke Central (73) and Cedar Shoals (46) for fifth.

Rockdale and Alcovy finished sixth and seventh with 35 and 32 points, while Salem came in 12th with three points.

Eastside started the day winning the 400-meter relay in 42.34 seconds, .62 seconds faster than second-place Clarke Central.

Eastside's Dominique Hubert was a double winner, claiming the 100-meter dash (10.67 seconds) and setting a school record in the 200-meter dash (21.95 seconds).

Their other first-place finish was by Charlie Jones, who ran the 800 meters in 1 minute, 59.49 seconds.

The only disappointment for the Eagles was in the 1,600-meter relay when senior William White was allegedly interfered with, causing Eastside to finish third, 1.15 seconds behind second-place Dacula.

"One of our guys got cut off at the break line. The line judge ruled that he didn't impede him, but that's a judgment call," Iverson said. "It's tough because he's been trying to go to state for the past four years."

Joining Eastside's three state qualifiers are Heritage's Reggie Juin, who finished second in the 100 (10.88 seconds) and the 200 (22.31 seconds) and Rockdale's Lavon Allen, who placed in the 400 (51.12 seconds).

Heritage had a third by Shuaib Winters (10 minutes, 12.03 seconds) in the 3,200-meter run, fourths in the 400 relay (43.86 seconds) and by Edrick Woods in the 110-meter high hurdles (15.47 seconds), fifths from Aaron Worthy in the 800-meter run (2 minutes, 6.47) and Jake Hudson in the 3,200-meter run (10 minutes, 41.42 seconds) and sixths by Woods in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles (43.85 seconds) and Mikel Hunter in the 200-meter dash (23.63 seconds.).

Alcovy picked up three thirds - two from Darrius Baker in the 100-meter dash (10.95 seconds) and the 200-meter dash (22.57 seconds) and one from its 400-meter relay team (43.44 seconds). Eric Strozier came in fourth in the 200 (22.99 seconds) and Sedric Williams finishing fifth in the 400 (53.47 seconds).

Eastside also chalked up two third-place finishes by White in the 400 (52.44 seconds) and Larry Jordan in the 800 (2 minutes 2.90 seconds).

Rockdale's Nolan Roberts finished fourth in the 800 (2 minutes, 5.84 seconds), while Salem's Kris Sykes placed sixth in the 100 (11.37 seconds).

Manny Fils can be reached at manny.fils@newtoncitizen.com.